General Math Grade 11 WEEK 1-10

General Math Grade 11 WEEK 1-10

Question 1

Correct

Mark 0.67 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Admission price to Enhcanted Kingdom park is Php 600 per person. The average patron attending EK spends about Php 500 on food, drinks, games, and souvenirs. Find the function notation that accurately describes this situation.

Select one:

a. E(x) = 600x + 500

b. E(x) = 600 + 500x

c. E(x) = (600x + 500)x

d. E(x) = (600 + 500)x Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: E(x) = (600 + 500)x

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00. Accounting for previous tries, this gives 0.67/1.00.


Question 2

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Bananas are sold at Php 50.00 per kilo. Write a function notation that describes this situation.

Select one:

a. B(x) = 50x Correct

b. B(x) = x + 50

c. B(x) = x / 50

d. B(x) = x - 50

Feedback

The correct answer is: B(x) = 50x

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 3

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

The cost of joining a gym membership includes a one time sign-up fee of Php 2000 plus Php 1000 for each month of membership. Which of the following function notations matches this situation?

Select one:

a. G(m) = (1000 + 2000)m

b. None of the given

c. G(m) = 1000 + 2000m

d. G(m) = 2000 + 1000m Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: G(m) = 2000 + 1000m

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 4

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

The total cost for playing paintball is Php 100 per gun for rent and Php 1000 per 2000 paintballs. Assuming only 2000 paintballs is allowed for team who will play, which of the following function notation matches the situation?

Select one:

a. P(x) = 2000 - 100x

b. P(x) = 100 + 2000x

c. P(x) = 100x + 2000 Correct

d. P(x) = 2000x + 100x

Feedback

The correct answer is: P(x) = 100x + 2000

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 5

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the following function notation describes the ordered number pair P(x) = {(1,11), (2,22), (3,33), (4,44)}?

Select one:

a. f(x) = x + 11

b. f(x) = x - 11

c. f(x) = 11x Correct

d. f(x) = 11/x

Feedback

The correct answer is: f(x) = 11x

If g(x) = (x+2)/3. Find g(-8).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: -2

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 2

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

If g(x) = -2x^2-3. Find g(0).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: -3

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 3

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

If g(x) = -8x+1. Find g(-2).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 17

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 4

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

If g(x) = 6/(x-3). Find g(5).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 3

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 5

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

If g(x) = x-5. Find g(-1).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: -6

Question text

Let f(x) = 4x-5 and g(x) = 3x, find (f+g)(x).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 7x-5

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 2

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Let f(x) = 4x-5 and g(x) = 3x, find (f-g)(x).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: x-5

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 3

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Let f(x) = 4x-5 and g(x) = 3x, find (f/g)(x).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: (4x-5)/3x

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 4

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Let f(x) = 4x-5 and g(x) = 3x, find (fg)(x).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 12x^2-15x

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 5

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Let f(x) = 4x-5 and g(x) = 3x, find (fog)(x).

Answer: Correct

Question 1

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Tickets for a movie costs Php 200.00 each. How would you represent the total cost needed to pay for x number of moviegoers?

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 200x

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Tickets for a movie costs Php 200.00 each. How much is needed to pay for a group of five who wants to watch a movie?

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 1000

Correct

Maya has an internet service that currently has a monthly access fee of Php 999.00 pesos and a connection fee of Php 1.00 per hour. Represent her monthly cost as a function of connection time. (Note: Use x to represent time and do not include 'y=' and 'f(x)=' in your answer. Do not include spaces in your answer.)

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 999+x

Correct

Marks for this submission: 1.00/1.00.

Question 4

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Maya has an internet service that currently has a monthly access fee of Php 999.00 pesos and a connection fee of Php 1.00 per hour. How much will she pay if she was able to use the service for 15 days?

Answer: 1359


Question text

Match the Definition of the terms to the Concept.

Interest

Answer 1

Principal

Answer 2

Maturity Value

Answer 3

Term

Answer 4

Interest date

Answer 5

Feedback

Your answer is correct.

Question 2

Complete

Mark 6.00 out of 10.00

Flag question

Question text

Use Simple Interest Computation for your answers.

Find the unknown in the table below:

 Principal (P)  

  Rate (r)  

  Time (t) (in years)  

  Interest (I)  

10,000.00

8%

15

Answer

Answer

2%

5

10,000.00

360,000.00

Answer

2

3,600.00

500,000.00

10.5%

Answer

175,000.00

880,000.00

9.25%

2.5

Answer

Question 3

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the maturity value and interest if Php 10,000.00 is deposited in a bank at 2% compounded quarterly for 5 years.

Maturity Value: Php Answer

Interest: Php Answer

Question 4

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

When invested at an annual rate of 5%, an amount earned Php 15,000.00 of simple interest in 2 years. How much money was initially invested?

Answer:

Question 5

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

How much money should a student place in a time deposit in a bank that pays 1.1% compounded annually so that he will have Php 200,000.00 after 6 yrs?

Answer:


Question 1

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Given f(x)=squarerootof(x−3)f(x)=squarerootof(x−3), what is f(28)f(28)?

Answer: 

Question 2

Complete

Mark 5.00 out of 6.00

Flag question

Question text

(Matching Type) Given f(x)=x+2f(x)=x+2 and g(x)=x2−4g(x)=x2−4 match the expression to its simplification operation.

xx - 2

Answer 1

1/x-2

Answer 2

x2 - 2

Answer 3

- 2

Answer 4

-xx + 6

Answer 5

x+ 2x2 - 4- 8

Answer 6

Question 3

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the solution for the rational equation 3/(x+1)=2/(x−3)3/(x+1)=2/(x−3).

Answer: 

Question 4

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Given f(x)=squarerootof(x−3)f(x)=squarerootof(x−3), what is f(4)f(4)?

Answer: 

Question 5

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Consider the rational function p=(5,125,000V2−449,000V+19307)/(125V2(1,000V−43))p=(5,125,000V2−449,000V+19307)/(125V2(1,000V−43)), does the function have a V-intercept?

Answer: 

Question 6

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Given f(x)=squarerootof(x−3)f(x)=squarerootof(x−3), what is f(12)f(12)?

Answer: 

Question 7

Complete

Mark 0.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

From the table of values, identify which value of x are the zeroes of the function.

x

-6

-5

-4

-3

-2

-1

0

1

2

f(x)

2.4

undefined

-0.75

0

0.22

0.3

0.3

0.22

0

Answer: 

Question 8

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

Consider the rational function p=(5,125,000V2−449,000V+19307)/(125V2(1,000V−43))p=(5,125,000V2−449,000V+19307)/(125V2(1,000V−43)), What value of V is/are the vertical asymptote(s) of the function? (decimal up to third decimal figure)

Answer: 

Question 9

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Consider the rational function p=(5,125,000V2−449,000V+19307)/(125V2(1,000V−43))p=(5,125,000V2−449,000V+19307)/(125V2(1,000V−43)), does the function have a p-intercept?

Answer: 

Question 10

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Consider the rational function p=(5,125,000V2−449,000V+19307)/(125V2(1,000V−43))p=(5,125,000V2−449,000V+19307)/(125V2(1,000V−43)), what value of p is the horizontal asymptote of the function?

Answer: 

Question 11

Complete

Mark 0.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the solution for the rational equation: ((2/(x+1)+5/2x)=2\).

Answer: 

Finish review


Top of Form

Question 1

Complete

Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Flag question

Question text

Are the following functions one-to-one? (Answer by typing "Yes" or "No" - without the quotation marks)

1. f(x)=4−3x4f(x)=4−3x4 Answer

2. f(x)=3−4xf(x)=3−4x Answer

3. f(x)=4−3x4−−−−−−√2f(x)=4−3x42 Answer

4. f(x)=3−4y4f(x)=3−4y4 Answer

5. f(x)=10f(x)=10 Answer

Question 2

Complete

Mark 12.00 out of 12.00

Flag question

Question text

Complete the table of values below:

x -2 -1 0 1 2 3

f(x)=(3)^x Answer

 Answer

 Answer

 Answer

 Answer

 Answer

Question 3

Complete

Mark 10.00 out of 10.00

Flag question

Question text

For the function g(x) = 2x, find

g(2) = Answer

g(4) = Answer

g(0) = Answer

g(-2) = Answer

g(-4) = Answer

 

Question 4

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Given the Function: {(5, 10), (6, 12), (7, 14)}, give the domain and the range. (Note: give the values separated by a space. example: Range:  1 2 3)

1. Domain: Answer

2. Range: Answer

Question 5

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Temperatures are normally expressed in degree Celsius in the Philippines and in Fahrenheit in some western countries. If the function for fahrenheit to celsius conversion is \(T(C) = (T(F) - 32) 5/9\), the celsius to fahrenheit conversion is \(T(F) = (T(C)  9/5) + 32\).

1. What is the equivalent conversion of 72F to Celsius? Answer

 F (Note: with two decimal digits)

2. What is the equivalent conversion of 100C to Fahrenheit? Answer

 F (Note: with two decimal digits)



Question 6

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the following represents an exponential function?

Select one:

a. The conversion of fahrenheit to celsius

b. The amount billed to a girl who bought a basket of flowers

c. The number of trees in a rainforest

d. population growth of microorganisms

Feedback

Your answer is correct.

Question 7

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the is the inverse of (\f(x) = 5x - 4\)?

Select one:

a. (\f(x) = 1/(5x - 4)\)

b. (\f(x) = (4 - x)/5\)

c. (\f(x) = (x + 4)/5\)

d. (\f(x) = (x - 4)/5\)

Feedback

Your answer is correct.

Question 8

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Given the equation \(10x + 3 = 3x - 4\), solve for the value of x that will make the equation true.

Answer: 

Question 9

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

A function whose graph is a slanted line has an inverse function.

Select one:

True

False

Question 10

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Some functions have inverse functions.

Select one:

True

False

Question 11

Complete

Mark 0.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The absolute value function has an inverse function.

Select one:

True

False

Question 12

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The horizontal line test is used to determine whether a function is one-to-one when its graph is given.

Select one:

True

False

Bottom of Form

Question 1

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Let f(x) = 2x-3 and g(x) = 4x, find (fog)(x).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 8x-3

Question 2

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

If g(x) = -4a+7. Find g(2a).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: -8a+7

Question 3

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Let f(x) = -10x-18 and g(x) = -3x, find (f-g)(x).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: -7x-18

Question 4

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

If g(x) = (-7x+1)/(x^2+1). Find g(3).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: -2

Question 5

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

If g(x) = 3x-5. Find g(4).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 7

Question 6

Correct

Mark 6.00 out of 6.00

Flag question

Question text

When diving in the ocean, you must consider how much pressure you will experience from diving a certain depth. From the atmosphere, we experience about 14.7 pounds per square inch (psi) and for every foot we dive down into the ocean, we experience another 0.44 psi in pressure. How far (in feet) can you dive without experiencing more than 58.7 psi of pressure on your body?

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 100

Question 7

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the following function notation describes the ordered number pair P(x) = {(1,6), (2,11), (3,16), (4,21)}?

Select one:

a. f(x) = 11/5x

b. f(x) = 5x + 1 Correct

c. f(x) = x + 6

d. f(x) = 5x - 1

Feedback

The correct answer is: f(x) = 5x + 1

Question 8

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Admission price to Universal Studios park is Php 2600 per person. The average patron attending spends about Php 1500 on food, drinks, games, and souvenirs. Find the function notation that accurately describes this situation.

Select one:

a. E(x) = 2600 + 1500x

b. E(x) = (2600 + 1500)x Correct

c. E(x) = (2600x + 1500)x

d. E(x) = 2600x + 1500

Feedback

The correct answer is: E(x) = (2600 + 1500)x

Question 9

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

If g(x) = 3x^2+2x-1. Find g(-1).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 0

Question 10

Correct

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

If g(x) = 4|x-3|+2. Find g(1).

Answer: Correct

Feedback

The correct answer is: 10

Top of Form

Question 1

Correct

Mark 6.00 out of 6.00

Flag question

Question text

Given f(x)=x−2f(x)=x−2, find the following:

a. f(0)=f(0)= AnswerCorrect



b. f(3)=f(3)= AnswerCorrect





c. f(−1)=f(−1)= AnswerCorrect



Question 2

Correct

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Solve x in the rational equation: x2−4xx−2=14−9xx−2x2−4xx−2=14−9xx−2

Answer: Correct

Bottom of Form


Question 1

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

After taking a certain antibiotic, the concentration (C) of the drug in the patient's bloodstream is given by [Math Error]C(x)=(0.04t)/(t2−2), where t is the time (in hours) after taking the antibiotic. How many hours after the antibiotic will its concentration be 0.04 units?

Select one:

a. 4 hours

b. 2 hours

c. 5 hours

d. 3 hours

Feedback

Your answer is correct.

Question 2

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The average cost per unit C(x), in dollars, to produce x units of toy cars is given by C(x)=(8000)/(x−50)C(x)=(8000)/(x−50). What is the approximate cost per unit when 1250 toy cars are produced?

Select one:

a. $6.15

b. $6.67

c. $43.60

d. $56.40

Feedback

Your answer is correct.

Question 3

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The weekly sale S (in thousands of units) for the t^th week after the introduction of the product in the market is given by S=(120t)/(t2+100)S=(120t)/(t2+100). In which week would the sale (S) have been 6?

Select one:

a. Ninth

b. Fourth

c. Fifth

d. Tenth

Feedback

Your answer is correct.

Question 4

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Train A covers 240 miles in the same time train B covers 180 miles. If the average speed of train A is 20 mph more than that of train B, then what is the average speed of train B?

Select one:

a. 90

b. 70

c. 80

d. 60

Question 5

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Two race car drivers Ryan and Philip were taking laps around the race track. It was noted that Ryan drove 52.5 miles in the same time that Philip drove 37.5 miles. If Ryan's average speed was 30 mph more than that of Philip, what was Ryan's average speed?

Select one:

a. 75 mph

b. 105 mph

c. 115 mph

d. 85 mph


Are the following functions one-to-one? (Answer by typing "Yes" or "No" - without the quotation marks)

1. f(x)=4−3x2f(x)=4−3x2 Answer

2. f(x)=4−3xf(x)=4−3x Answer

3. f(x)=squarerootof(4−3x2)f(x)=squarerootof(4−3x2) Answer

4. f(x)=4−3y2f(x)=4−3y2 Answer

5. f(x)=4f(x)=4 Answer

Question 2

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Given the Function: {(1, 2), (2, 5), (3, 7)}, give the domain and the range. (Note: give the values separated by a space. example: Range: 1 2 3)

1. Domain: Answer

2. Range: Answer

Question 3

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the is the inverse of (\f(x) = 4x+12\)?

Select one:

a. (\f(x) = 12x-4\)

b. (\f(x) = 12x+4\)

c. (\f(x) = (x/4)-3\)

d. (\f(x) = (x/4)+3\)

Feedback

Your answer is correct.

Question 4

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

All functions have inverse functions.

Select one:

True

False

Question 5

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

The vertical line test is used to determine whether a function is one-to-one when its graph is given.

Select one:

True

False


Question text

Temperatures are normally expressed in degree Celsius in the Philippines and in Fahrenheit in some western countries. If the function for fahrenheit to celsius conversion is \(T(C) = (T(F) - 32) 5/9\), the celsius to fahrenheit conversion is \(T(F) = (T(C)  9/5) + 32\).

1. What is the equivalent conversion of 70F to Celsius? Answer

 F (Note: with two decimal digits)

2. Are the two functions inverse of each other? (Note: "Yes" or "No") Answer



Question 2

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the following represents an exponential function?

Select one:

a. The amount billed to a girl who bought a pair of jeans

b. The conversion of kelvin to celsius

c. growth of bacteria in a petridish

d. The number of students enrolled in a class

Feedback

Your answer is correct.

Question 3

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

A function whose graph is a parabola has an inverse function.

Select one:

True

False

Question 4

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The absolute value function for the domain of all positive real numbers has an inverse function.

Select one:

True

False


Question 1

Complete

Mark 12.00 out of 12.00

Flag question

Question text

Complete the table of values below:

x                        -2              -1             0              1                2                3

f(x)=(1/3)^x        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

Question 2

Complete

Mark 10.00 out of 10.00

Flag question

Question text

For the function \(g(x) = 3^x\), find

\(g(2)\) = Answer

\(g(4)\) = Answer

\(g(0)\) = Answer

\(g(-2)\) = Answer

\(g(-4)\) = Answer

Question 3

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Given the equation \(5^(-2x -10) = 25^(x + 1)\), solve for the value of x that will make the equation true.

Answer: 

Question 4

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

What is the yintercepty−intercept of f(x)=2xf(x)=2x?

Answer: 


CopyComplete the table of values below:

x

-3

-2

-1

0

1

2

3

How the graph relates to y=2x

y=2x

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Not applicable

y=-2x

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

multiplied by Answer

y=(3)(2x)

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

Answer

multiplied by Answer

Question 2

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Solve for the value of x:

1. 7x+4 = 492x-1 x = Answer

1. 4x+2 = 82x x = Answer


Question text

Find the value of the following logarithmic expressions

(a) log2 32 = Answer

(b) log9 729 = Answer

(c) log5 5 = Answer

Question 2

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the value of x

(a) 24 = x x = Answer

(b) 43 = x x = Answer

Question 3

Complete

Mark 6.00 out of 6.00

Flag question

Question text

Give the Exponential form of the following logarithmic functions.

Note: use caret(^) to denote exponents. ie 3 cube is 3^3.

Logarithmic Form

Exponential Form

log1/2 16 = -4

Answer

 = Answer

log7 1 = 0

Answer

 = Answer

log5 1/sqrt(5) = -1/2

Answer

 = Answer

Question 4

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

Solve for the logarithmic expression:

log7 (73  78) = Answer

Question 1

Complete

Mark 6.00 out of 6.00

Flag question

Question text

Solve for the following logarithmic functions:

(a) log3 (2x-1) = 2 x = Answer

(b) logx 16 = 2 x = Answer

 and Answer

 (Note: enter the answers in increasing numerical value)

Question 2

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

What is the zero of the logarithmic function: f(x) = log(x-1)?

Zero: Answer

What is the vertical asymptote of the function?

x = Answer

Question 1

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

How long will Php 40,000.00 amount to Php 51,200.00 if the simple interest rate is at 12% per annum?

Answer: Answer

 yrs and Answer

 months

Question 2

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

A savings account in a bank yields 0.25% compound interest annually. If you deposited Php 25,000.00 for 4 years, compute for the following:

(a) The future value of the money invested. Answer

(b) The interest paid to you by the bank. Answer

Question 3

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

When invested at an annual rate of 7%, an amount earned Php 21,000.00 of simple interest in 3 years. How much money was initially invested?

Answer:

Question 4

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the present value of Php 50,000.00 due in 4 years if money is invested at 12% compounded semi-annually.

Answer:

right AMA University Online Education, 2016


Question text

(Matching Type) Given f(x) = x + 4 and g(x) = 2x + 1 match the expression to its simplification operation.

2x2 + 9x + 12

Answer 1

x+4 / 2x+1

Answer 2

-x 3

Answer 3

3x + 5

Answer 4

2x + 5

Answer 5

2x+1 / x+4

Answer 6

Question 2

Complete

Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Flag question

Question text

Are the following functions one-to-one? (Answer by typing "Yes" or "No" - without the quotation marks)

1. f(x)=3−8x2f(x)=3−8x2 Answer

2. f(x)=5−9xf(x)=5−9x Answer

3. f(x)=squarerootof(2−5x8)f(x)=squarerootof(2−5x8) Answer

4. f(x)=xf(x)=x Answer

5. f(x)=10f(x)=10 Answer

Question 3

Complete

Mark 12.00 out of 12.00

Flag question

Question text

Complete the table of values below:

x                        -2              -1             0              1                2                3

f(x)=(5)^x        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

Question 4

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Consider the rational expression f(x)=5x−1−x+2f(x)=5x−1−x+2,

What is its vertical asymptote? x = Answer

What is its horizontal asymptote? y = Answer


Question 5

Complete

Mark 6.00 out of 6.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the value of the following logarithmic expressions

(a) log2 32 = Answer

(b) log9 729 = Answer

(c) log5 5 = Answer

Question 6

Complete

Mark 10.00 out of 10.00

Flag question

Question text

For the function g(x) = 3x, find

g(2) = Answer

g(4) = Answer

g(0) = Answer

g(-2) = Answer

g(-4) = Answer

 

Question 7

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Given the Function: {(10, 9), (11, 8), (12, 7)}, give the domain and the range. (Note: give the values separated by a space. example: Range:  1 2 3)

1. Domain: Answer

2. Range: Answer

Question 8

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

One hundred meters of fencing is available to enclose a rectangular area next to a river. Give a function A that can represent the area that can be enclosed in terms of x.

Function : A = Answer

 x2 + Answer

 x

Question 9

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Temperatures are normally expressed in degree Celsius in the Philippines and in Fahrenheit in some western countries. If the function for fahrenheit to celsius conversion is \(T(°C) = (T(°F) - 32) × 5/9\), the celsius to fahrenheit conversion is \(T(°F) = (T(°C) × 9/5) + 32\).

1. What is the equivalent conversion of 68°F to Celsius? Answer

 °F  (Note: with two decimal digits)

2. What is the equivalent conversion of 0°C to Fahrenheit? Answer

 °F  (Note: with two decimal digits)



Question 10

Complete

Mark 0.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the following is the inverse of f(x) = ½(3x + 4)?

Select one:

a. f-1(y) = 2/3 (y-2)

b. f-1(y) = 2/3 (y-4)

c. f-1(y) = 1/3 (2y+4)

d. f-1(y) = ½ (3y-4)

Question 11

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the following does not represent an exponential function?

Select one:

a. half life of nuclear matter

b. compound interest of loans acquired

c. population growth of microorganisms

d. The conversion of fahrenheit to celsius

Question 12

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Evaluate the following given .

f(19)

Answer: 

Question 13

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Evaluate the following given .

f(52)

Answer: 

Question 14

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Evaluate the following given .

f(84)

Answer: 

Question 15

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

From the table of values, identify which value of x are the zeroes of the function.

Answer: 

Question 16

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the solution for each rational equation:

Answer: 

Question 17

Complete

Mark 0.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the solution for each rational equation:

Answer: 

Question 18

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The graph of a function and its inverse are always reflections of each other in the line y = x

Select one:

True

False

Question 19

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The relation pairing a real number to its square is a one-to-one function.

Select one:

True

False

Question 20

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The relation pairing an SSS member to his/her SSS number is a one-to-one function.

Select one:

True

False























GMATH WEEK 11 SHORT QUIZ 10


G-MAT-111 WEEK 12: LEARNING ACTIVITY 5


QUESTION 1

How many months of artificial payments would you make if you are buy an appliance for Php 2,00.00

for 1 year starting from the 7th month?

ANSWER: 6


QUESTION 2

Your sister recently landed her dream job. As part of planning for future expenses, she started to

Deposit Php 1,000.00 monthly in a fund that pays 6% compounded quarterly. How much will her

funds worth be after 15 years?

ANSWER: 290076.28








































G-MAT-111 WEEK 12: SHORT QUIZ 11











Week 13 long quiz 3











G-MAT-111 WEEK 14: LEARNING ACTIVITY 6


QUESTION 1

A land developer declared a dividend of Php 10,000,000.00 for its common stock. Suppose

There are 600,000 shares of common stock, how much is the dividend per share?

ANSWER: 16.67


QUESTION 2

A certain company gave out Php 25.00 dividend per share for its common stock. The market value of the stock is Php 92.00. determine the stock yield ratio.

ANSWER: 21.27



G-MAT-111 WEEK 14:   SHORTQUIZ 12


QUESTION 1

Find the amount of the semi-annual coupon for a Php 250,000.00 bond which pays 7% convertible semi-annually for its coupons.

ANSWER: 8750


QUESTION 2

A food corporation declared a dividend of Php 25,000.00 for its common stock. suppose there are 180,000 shares of common stock, how much is the dividend per share?

ANSWER: 138.89


QUESTION 3

 Determine the amount of asemi-annual coupon paid for a 3% -bond with a face value of Php 80,000.00 which matures after 15 years.

ANSWER: 1200


QUESTION 4

A property holdings declared a dividend of Php 9.00 per share for the common stock. If the stock closes at Php 76.00, how large is the stock yield ratio?

ANSWER:11.84

















G-MAT-111 WEEK 15: LEARNING ACTIVITY 7


QUESTION 1

Determine what type of loan is needed for the following situations:

  1. Mr. Agustin plans to have a barbershop. He wants to borrow some money from the bank in order for him to buy the equipment and furniture for the barbershop.

ANSWER: Business Loan

  1. Mr. and Mrs. Craig wants to borrow money from the bank to finance the college education of their son.

ANSWER: Consumer Loan


QUESTION 2

A loan of Php 200,000.00 is to be repaid In full after 3 years. If the interest rate is 8% per annum, how much should be paid after 3 years?

ANSWER: 251942.4




G-MAT-111 WEEK 15: SHORTQUIZ 13


QUESTION 1

Determine what type of loan is needed for the following situations:

  1. Mr. Alonzo wants to have some improvements in their 10-years old house. He will borrow money from the bank to finance this plan.

ANSWER: Consumer Loan 

  1. Mr. Samson owns a siomai food cart business. He wants to put another cart. He decided to have a loan to establish the new business.

ANSWER: Business Loan


QUESTION 2

If a condominium is purchased for Php 5,700,000.00 and the bank requires 30% down payment, how much is the mortgaged amount?

ANSWER: 3990000


QUESTION 3

Mr. Capan obtained a 10-year mortgage for Php 4,200,000.00. if his monthly payment is Php 39,500.00, how much is the total interest?

ANSWER: 540000


QUESTION 4

A family obtained a Php 1,000,000.00 mortgaged. If the monthly payment is Php 38,000.00 for four years, how much is the total interest paid?

ANSWER: 824000

WEEK 16 LONG QUIZ 4











GMATH WEEK 17 LA8


WEEK 17 SHORT QUIZ 14







WEEK 18 LA 9









SHORT QUIZ 15

























WEEK 19 LA 10

Short quiz 16


G-MAT-111 WEEK 14:   SHORTQUIZ 12


QUESTION 1

Find the amount of the semi-annual coupon for a Php 250,000.00 bond which pays 7% convertible semi-annually for its coupons.

ANSWER: 8750


QUESTION 2

A food corporation declared a dividend of Php 25,000.00 for its common stock. suppose there are 180,000 shares of common stock, how much is the dividend per share?

ANSWER: 138.89


QUESTION 3

 Determine the amount of asemi-annual coupon paid for a 3% -bond with a face value of Php 80,000.00 which matures after 15 years.

ANSWER: 1200


QUESTION 4

A property holdings declared a dividend of Php 9.00 per share for the common stock. If the stock closes at Php 76.00, how large is the stock yield ratio?

ANSWER:11.84


G-MAT-111 WEEK 15: SHORTQUIZ 13


QUESTION 1

Determine what type of loan is needed for the following situations:

  1. Mr. Alonzo wants to have some improvements in their 10-years old house. He will borrow money from the bank to finance this plan.

ANSWER: Consumer Loan 

  1. Mr. Samson owns a siomai food cart business. He wants to put another cart. He decided to have a loan to establish the new business.

ANSWER: Business Loan


QUESTION 2

If a condominium is purchased for Php 5,700,000.00 and the bank requires 30% down payment, how much is the mortgaged amount?

ANSWER: 3990000


QUESTION 3

Mr. Capan obtained a 10-year mortgage for Php 4,200,000.00. if his monthly payment is Php 39,500.00, how much is the total interest?

ANSWER: 540000


QUESTION 4

A family obtained a Php 1,000,000.00 mortgaged. If the monthly payment is Php 38,000.00 for four years, how much is the total interest paid?

ANSWER: 824000

G-MAT-111 WEEK 15: LEARNING ACTIVITY 7


QUESTION 1

Determine what type of loan is needed for the following situations:

  1. Mr. Agustin plans to have a barbershop. He wants to borrow some money from the bank in order for him to buy the equipment and furniture for the barbershop.

ANSWER: Business Loan

  1. Mr. and Mrs. Craig wants to borrow money from the bank to finance the college education of their son.

ANSWER: Consumer Loan


QUESTION 2

A loan of Php 200,000.00 is to be repaid In full after 3 years. If the interest rate is 8% per annum, how much should be paid after 3 years?

ANSWER: 251942.4


G-MAT-111 WEEK 14: LEARNING ACTIVITY 6


QUESTION 1

A land developer declared a dividend of Php 10,000,000.00 for its common stock. Suppose

There are 600,000 shares of common stock, how much is the dividend per share?

ANSWER: 16.67


QUESTION 2

A certain company gave out Php 25.00 dividend per share for its common stock. The market value of the stock is Php 92.00. determine the stock yield ratio.

ANSWER: 21.27


G-MAT-111 WEEK 12: LEARNING ACTIVITY 5


QUESTION 1

How many months of artificial payments would you make if you are buy an appliance for Php 2,00.00

for 1 year starting from the 7th month?

ANSWER: 6


QUESTION 2

Your sister recently landed her dream job. As part of planning for future expenses, she started to

Deposit Php 1,000.00 monthly in a fund that pays 6% compounded quarterly. How much will her

funds worth be after 15 years?

ANSWER: 290076.28






G-MAT-111 WEEK 12: SHORT QUIZ 11




Question 1

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

A certain company gave out Php 25.00 dividend per share for its common stock. The market value of the stock is Php 92.00. Determine the stock yield ratio. (Note: Answer should be in percent with two decimal places)

Answer:

Question 2

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

A land developer declared a dividend of Php 10,000,000.00 for its common stock. Suppose there are 600,000 shares of common stock, how much is the dividend per share? 

Answer:

Finish review


GMAT:

LA1: 5/5

Admission price to Enhcanted Kingdom park is Php 600 per person. The average patron attending EK spends about Php 500 on food, drinks, games, and souvenirs. Find the function notation that accurately describes this situation.

Select one:

a. E(x) = (600 + 500)x

b. E(x) = (600x + 500)x

c. E(x) = 600 + 500x

d. E(x) = 600x + 500

Question 2

Answer saved

Marked out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

The cost of joining a gym membership includes a one time sign-up fee of Php 2000 plus Php 1000 for each month of membership. Which of the following function notations matches this situation?

Select one:

a. G(m) = 1000 + 2000m

b. G(m) = 2000 + 1000m

c. G(m) = (1000 + 2000)m

d. None of the given

Question 3

Answer saved

Marked out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Bananas are sold at Php 50.00 per kilo. Write a function notation that describes this situation.

Select one:

a. B(x) = x + 50

b. B(x) = x - 50

c. B(x) = 50x

d. B(x) = x / 50

Question 4

Answer saved

Marked out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the following function notation describes the ordered number pair P(x) = {(1,11), (2,22), (3,33), (4,44)}?

Select one:

a. f(x) = 11x

b. f(x) = 11/x

c. f(x) = x + 11

d. f(x) = x - 11

Question 5

Answer saved

Marked out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

The total cost for playing paintball is Php 100 per gun for rent and Php 1000 per 2000 paintballs. Assuming only 2000 paintballs is allowed for team who will play, which of the following function notation matches the situation?

Select one:

a. P(x) = 2000 - 100x

b. P(x) = 100x + 2000

c. P(x) = 100 + 2000x

d. P(x) = 2000x + 100x



Matching Type) Given f(x) = x + 4 and g(x) = 2x + 1 match the expression to its simplification operation.

2x2 + 9x + 12

Answer 1

x+4 / 2x+1

Answer 2

-x 3

Answer 3

3x + 5

Answer 4

2x + 5

Answer 5

2x+1 / x+4

Answer 6

Question 2

Complete

Mark 5.00 out of 5.00

Flag question

Question text

Are the following functions one-to-one? (Answer by typing "Yes" or "No" - without the quotation marks)

1. f(x)=3−8x2f(x)=3−8x2 Answer

2. f(x)=5−9xf(x)=5−9x Answer

3. f(x)=squarerootof(2−5x8)f(x)=squarerootof(2−5x8) Answer

4. f(x)=xf(x)=x Answer

5. f(x)=10f(x)=10 Answer

Question 3

Complete

Mark 12.00 out of 12.00

Flag question

Question text

Complete the table of values below:

x                        -2              -1             0              1                2                3

f(x)=(5)^x        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

        Answer

Question 4

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Consider the rational expression f(x)=5x−1−x+2f(x)=5x−1−x+2,

What is its vertical asymptote? x = Answer

What is its horizontal asymptote? y = Answer


Question 5

Complete

Mark 6.00 out of 6.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the value of the following logarithmic expressions

(a) log2 32 = Answer

(b) log9 729 = Answer

(c) log5 5 = Answer

Question 6

Complete

Mark 10.00 out of 10.00

Flag question

Question text

For the function g(x) = 3x, find

g(2) = Answer

g(4) = Answer

g(0) = Answer

g(-2) = Answer

g(-4) = Answer

 

Question 7

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Given the Function: {(10, 9), (11, 8), (12, 7)}, give the domain and the range. (Note: give the values separated by a space. example: Range:  1 2 3)

1. Domain: Answer

2. Range: Answer

Question 8

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

One hundred meters of fencing is available to enclose a rectangular area next to a river. Give a function A that can represent the area that can be enclosed in terms of x.

Function : A = Answer

 x2 + Answer

 x

Question 9

Complete

Mark 4.00 out of 4.00

Flag question

Question text

Temperatures are normally expressed in degree Celsius in the Philippines and in Fahrenheit in some western countries. If the function for fahrenheit to celsius conversion is \(T(°C) = (T(°F) - 32) × 5/9\), the celsius to fahrenheit conversion is \(T(°F) = (T(°C) × 9/5) + 32\).

1. What is the equivalent conversion of 68°F to Celsius? Answer

 °F  (Note: with two decimal digits)

2. What is the equivalent conversion of 0°C to Fahrenheit? Answer

 °F  (Note: with two decimal digits)



Question 10

Complete

Mark 0.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the following is the inverse of f(x) = ½(3x + 4)?

Select one:

a. f-1(y) = 2/3 (y-2)

b. f-1(y) = 2/3 (y-4)

c. f-1(y) = 1/3 (2y+4)

d. f-1(y) = ½ (3y-4)

Question 11

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Which of the following does not represent an exponential function?

Select one:

a. half life of nuclear matter

b. compound interest of loans acquired

c. population growth of microorganisms

d. The conversion of fahrenheit to celsius

Question 12

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Evaluate the following given .

f(19)

Answer: 

Question 13

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Evaluate the following given .

f(52)

Answer: 

Question 14

Complete

Mark 1.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Evaluate the following given .

f(84)

Answer: 

Question 15

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

From the table of values, identify which value of x are the zeroes of the function.

Answer: 

Question 16

Complete

Mark 3.00 out of 3.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the solution for each rational equation:

Answer: 

Question 17

Complete

Mark 0.00 out of 1.00

Flag question

Question text

Find the solution for each rational equation:

Answer: 

Question 18

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The graph of a function and its inverse are always reflections of each other in the line y = x

Select one:

True

False

Question 19

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The relation pairing a real number to its square is a one-to-one function.

Select one:

True

False

Question 20

Complete

Mark 2.00 out of 2.00

Flag question

Question text

The relation pairing an SSS member to his/her SSS number is a one-to-one function.

Select one:

True

False